Last Updated on July 17, 2025 by Beltz Law Group
[…] The core of this discussion lies within the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, specifically Article 102.002 (Witness Fees) and Article 102.011 (Reimbursement Fees for Services of Peace Officers).
Article 102.002: Witness Fees This article broadly outlines that defendants, upon conviction, are generally liable for witness fees. It requires courts to keep records of witnesses subpoenaed and whether they were for the state or the defense.

Trial Lawyers North Texas
Article 102.011: Reimbursement Fees for Peace Officers This is the section that directly addresses officer overtime. Subsection (i) of Article 102.011 states:
“(i) In addition to reimbursement fees provided by Subsections (a) through (e), a defendant required to pay reimbursement fees under this article shall also pay the costs of overtime paid to a peace officer for time spent testifying in the trial of the case or for traveling to or from testifying in the trial of the case.”
At first glance, this subsection might seem to suggest that any time an officer travels or appears for testimony, overtime can be charged to the defendant. However, the crucial language lies in the opening phrase of Article 102.011(a):