Last Updated on July 17, 2025 by Beltz Law Group
[…] This interpretation, however, overlooks a critical condition clearly stated in the statute.
To properly understand Section 102.011(i), it must be read in conjunction with the entire statute, particularly the foundational requirement in Section 102.011(a). Subsection (i) states that a defendant shall also pay overtime costs, but only if they are “required to pay reimbursement fees under this article.”
The Crucial Link: Reimbursement Fees and Convictions
What makes a defendant “required to pay reimbursement fees” under Article 102.011? The answer, unequivocally, is a conviction.
As explicitly stated in Section 102.011(a), “A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following reimbursement fees…” This requirement is further supported by Attorney General Opinion 92-055, which, while discussing disposition of fees in misdemeanor cases, assumes that “the claim for a fee under this provision must necessarily be submitted to the court hearing the case, since it is the