Last Updated on July 22, 2025 by Beltz Law Group
[…] A judge attempting to deny an ODL based solely on general public safety concerns (beyond the specific statutory exceptions) is essentially overstepping the legislative intent and imposing additional requirements not found in the law.
The Cornerstone of Your ODL Petition: Essential Need
The most critical element in obtaining an ODL is establishing “Essential Need.” This is so important because, once essential need is proven, the law uses the word “shall” when referring to the judge’s obligation to grant the petition.
Texas Transportation Code Section 521.244(e) states: “Subject to Subsection (f), if the judge determines the person is eligible for an occupational driver’s license and has an essential need, the judge shall enter an order granting the petition.”
The word “shall” in legal terms means “must”—the judge has no discretion to deny the request if you meet eligibility and demonstrate essential need, unless one of the very limited denial exceptions (like multiple DWI convictions or lack of SR-22) applies.

Occupational Driver License Attorney