Last Updated on July 23, 2025 by Beltz Law Group
[…] This also includes a flagger deployed to direct traffic in such conditions.

North Texas Traffic Ticket Defense Attorney
Interpreting the Law: Key Elements for the Prosecution to Prove
At first glance, the law seems straightforward: don’t ignore signs or go around barricades. However, a closer look reveals specific elements the prosecution must prove for a conviction. An experienced traffic ticket attorney will scrutinize these elements:
- Authorized Placement of the Device: Section 472.022(e) clearly defines “barricade” and “warning sign” as being placed “by the department [TxDOT], a political subdivision of this state, or a contractor or subcontractor under authorization of the department or a political subdivision.” This is a critical point: The prosecution must prove that the barricade or warning sign was not just there, but that its placement was properly authorized by the relevant government entity.