Understanding Possession of Drug Paraphernalia in Texas
[…] Understanding Possession of Drug Paraphernalia in Texas

Drug Paraphernalia Defense Lawyer
In Texas, possessing items related to drug use can lead to criminal charges. It’s essential to understand what constitutes “drug paraphernalia” under Texas law and what the potential consequences are if you’re accused of this offense.
Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.125: Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
The Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.125 defines and criminalizes the possession of drug paraphernalia. According to the statute:
“(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally uses or possesses with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance in violation of this chapter or to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance the possession of which is unlawful under this chapter.”
Drug Paraphernalia Lawyer
What is Considered Drug Paraphernalia?
The law provides a non-exhaustive list of items that can be considered drug paraphernalia, including but not limited to:
- Pipes (of various materials)
- Water pipes (bongs)