Art. 102.002. WITNESS FEES.
[…] 2) the name of each witness subpoenaed, attached, or recognized to testify in the action; and
3) whether the witness was a witness for the state or for the defendant.
c) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, a defendant is liable on conviction for the fees provided by this article for witnesses in the defendant’s case.
Art. 102.011. REIMBURSEMENT FEES FOR SERVICES OF PEACE OFFICERS.
This section of the article gets to the real argument made by prosecutors and judges alike that they are justified in charging the defendant for overtime associated with testifying at trial. Article 102.011(2)(i) states the following:
- “(i) In addition to reimbursement fees provided by Subsections (a) through (e), a defendant required to pay reimbursement fees under this article shall also pay the costs of overtime paid to a peace officer for time spent testifying in the trial of the case or for traveling to or from testifying in the trial of the case. “
Because the statute is quite long regarding what can and cannot be requested as reimbursement, the main language of the statute that we are concerned with here is contained in 102.011(a). The language contained in this section of the statute states the following: