Last Updated on July 17, 2025 by Beltz Law Group
[…] This section allows operators of authorized emergency vehicles to:
- Park or stand, irrespective of other parking provisions.
- Proceed past red lights or stop signs after slowing for safety.
- Exceed maximum speed limits (within safety limits).
- Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning.
This statute appears to exempt emergency vehicles from many parking restrictions. However, the defense’s counter-argument is found in Section 546.005 of the Transportation Code (Duty of Care). This crucial section states:
Sec. 546.005. DUTY OF CARE. This chapter does not relieve the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle from: (1) the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons; or (2) the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.
This means that while officers in emergency vehicles have certain exemptions, they are still bound by a duty of care to operate safely and are not immune from the consequences of reckless behavior.
The Goal: Jury Instruction and Evidence Exclusion
The ultimate aim of this argument is to convince a judge to allow a jury instruction. This instruction would empower the jury to decide if the officer’s illegal parking constituted a reckless disregard for the safety of others. If the jury agrees, the evidence obtained during that time could be excluded.