Evidence Not To Be Used At Trial
[…] This statute effectively excludes emergency vehicles from illegal parking. Once it is brought up by the prosecutor, you need to be ready to respond. Your counter-argument is contained in Section 546.005 of The Transportation Code. This section relates to the 3rd element that you established above showing the officer is not relieved of their duty of care. Section 546.005 reads as follows:
Sec. 546.005. DUTY OF CARE. This chapter does not relieve the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle from: (1) the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons; or (2) the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.
What Are Trying To Accomplish By Making This Argument
The hope is that a judge will allow your jury instruction to have the jury decide if the officer was reckless and disregarded the safety of others by his or her illegal parking. If the jury decides yes, then the evidence is excluded.