Last Updated on July 23, 2025 by Beltz Law Group
[…] These types of violations can lead to driver’s license points, increased insurance rates, and even the suspension or disqualification of commercial driving privileges. For these reasons, if you have been charged with this offense, it is highly advisable to contact an experienced traffic ticket defense attorney.
The Specific Law: Texas Transportation Code Section 545.061
The relevant statute that addresses this particular type of lane change violation is Texas Transportation Code Section 545.061 – Driving on Multiple-Lane Roadway.
The statute states:
“On a roadway divided into three or more lanes and providing for one-way movement of traffic, an operator entering a lane of traffic from a lane to the right shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle entering the same lane of traffic from a lane to the left.”
Let’s break down what this means:
- Specific Roadway Type: This law applies to multi-lane highways or roads that have three or more lanes and where all traffic is moving in one direction. Think of a busy interstate or a wide urban thoroughfare.