Last Updated on July 29, 2025 by Beltz Law Group
[…] - You also typically cannot have taken a DSC for ticket dismissal within the past 12 months.

Speeding Ticket Defense Lawyer
These limitations are concrete and are designed to restrict the availability of a DSC for more egregious speeding offenses.
Deferred Disposition Requirements (Chapter 45A of the Code of Criminal Procedure):
In contrast, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Chapter 45A, which governs deferred disposition, does not explicitly state a speed limitation for eligibility.
Article 45A.302 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states that a judge “may defer further proceedings for a period not to exceed 180 days without entering an adjudication of guilt” upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere. The judge can impose conditions during this deferral period, such as paying a fine, completing a driving safety course (often required for defendants under 25), or other reasonable conditions.