Last Updated on July 21, 2025 by Beltz Law Group
[…] This doesn’t require actual death or serious injury, only that the manner of its use posed that potential danger.
As established in case law, a vehicle may be considered a deadly weapon where it was intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly used as a weapon by the accused. A deadly weapon finding is justified if a rational jury could conclude that the defendant’s vehicle posed an actual danger of death or serious bodily injury.
What is “Serious Bodily Injury”?
“Serious bodily injury” is defined in Texas Penal Code Section 1.07(a)(46) as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” This is a higher threshold than “bodily injury,” which just means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.
Penalties for Aggravated Assault with a Motor Vehicle

Aggravated Assault Defense Attorney