Last Updated on July 29, 2025 by Beltz Law Group
[…] - Is open, has been opened, has a broken seal, or the contents of which are partially removed.
This means that even if a bottle of wine has been re-corked, a beer can has been opened and then closed, or a half-empty flask with a lid, they are all considered “open containers” if they contain alcohol. An empty container is generally not considered an open container.
Where is an Open Container Illegal?
The primary focus of Texas’s open container law is motor vehicles on a public highway.

Criminal Defense Lawyer North Texas
Texas Penal Code Section 49.031(b) states that a person commits an offense if they:
- Knowingly possess an open container;
- In a passenger area of a motor vehicle;
- That is located on a public highway;
- Regardless of whether the vehicle is being operated or is stopped or parked.
Let’s break down these key elements:
- “Passenger area of a motor vehicle”: This includes the driver’s seat, passenger seat, backseats, and any other area accessible to the driver or passengers while the vehicle is in motion or parked.