Who Has Jurisdiction?
[…] The law is very clear that you have many options on where to file for an occupational driver license. This article will outline those options and how to choose which is best for you. If you would like to discuss your occupational driver license request or hire an attorney for an occupational driver license after reading this article, feel free to contact our office at 214-321-4105.
Who Has Jurisdiction?
The most important law to point to when determining which forum to file your petition for an occupational driver license is The Transportation Code Section 521.2421. This section is located in subchapter L of that specific statute and reads as follows:
Sec. 521.2421. PETITION.
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), a person may apply for an occupational driver’s license by filing a verified petition with the clerk of a justice, county, or district court with jurisdiction that includes the county in which:
(1) the person resides; or
(2) the incident occurred for which the license was suspended, revoked, or canceled.
(b) If a person’s license has been automatically suspended, revoked, or canceled due to a conviction of an offense as provided by Subchapter O or P, the person may apply for an occupational driver’s license by filing a verified petition only with the clerk of the court in which the person was convicted.
(c) If a person’s license is suspended, revoked, or canceled due to a court order submitted to the department by a district, county, or justice court, the person may apply for an occupational driver’s license by filing a verified petition with a court described by Subsection (a) or the court that issued the order.
(d) A petition filed under this section must:
(1) set forth in detail the petitioner’s essential need, including a description of the hours and location of essential travel;
(2) describe the reason for the petitioner’s license suspension, revocation, or cancellation;
(3) provide evidence of the petitioner’s financial responsibility in accordance with Chapter 601; and
(4) include a certified abstract of the petitioner’s complete driving record.
(f) If a court lacks jurisdiction over a petition filed under this section, the court shall dismiss the application. The court may hold a hearing to determine if the court has jurisdiction over the petition. If the petition is dismissed, the petitioner may submit a written request for the petition to be reinstated within 14 days of the dismissal, stating the reason the court has jurisdiction over the petition.
Why Was The Driver License Suspended?