Last Updated on July 22, 2025 by Beltz Law Group
[…] - When an official traffic-control device designates the lane for movement in the operator’s direction.
- Designated lanes for slow-moving traffic or specific directions: Official traffic-control devices can be installed to direct slow-moving traffic to use certain lanes or to designate lanes for traffic moving in a particular direction.
- Prohibitions on lane changes: Official traffic-control devices may also be installed to prohibit lane changes on specific sections of roadway.
Understanding the Subjectivity of “Unsafe”

Traffic Ticket Defense Attorney
One of the most important aspects of Section 545.060 is the subjective nature of what constitutes an “unsafe” lane change. The statute states that a driver “may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” This leaves a significant amount of discretion to the police officer issuing the citation.
The determination of whether a lane change was truly unsafe often depends on the specific facts and circumstances observed by the officer at the time.