Don’t Let a Red Light Ticket Derail Your Record: Understanding and Defending Against a “Ran Red Light at Clearly Marked Stop Line” Offense in Texas
[…] While it may seem like a straightforward infraction, a conviction can carry significant penalties that impact your driving record, insurance rates, and overall driving privileges. At the Beltz Law Group, we are a premier traffic ticket defense firm in North Texas, dedicated to vigorously defending clients against these and other traffic offenses.
The Offense Defined: Texas Transportation Code § 544.007(d)
In Texas, the specific offense of running a red light is primarily governed by Texas Transportation Code § 544.007, “Traffic-Control Signals in General.” Subsection (d) of this statute clearly outlines a driver’s obligation when faced with a steady red signal:
- “An operator of a vehicle facing only a steady red signal shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a stop line, the operator shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. A vehicle that is not turning shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown.”
This section mandates a complete stop before the clearly marked stop line. If there is no stop line, the stop must occur before entering the crosswalk. If neither is present, the stop must be made before entering the intersection itself.