Last Updated on July 30, 2025 by Beltz Law Group
[…] - Driver’s License Suspension: Certain convictions or an accumulation of convictions can still lead to the suspension of your driver’s license.
- Permanent Record Impact: A conviction becomes part of your permanent driving record, affecting future opportunities, including employment and insurance rates.
- “Just Paying Off” the Warrant at the Court Window: This is arguably the most common and damaging mistake people make. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 27.14 explicitly states that “payment of a fine or an amount accepted by the court constitutes a finding of guilty in open court… and constitutes a waiver of a jury trial in writing.”
- Automatic Conviction: Paying the ticket directly means you are pleading guilty or no contest. This automatically results in a conviction being reported to DPS, leading to potential license suspensions, increased insurance premiums, and record damage.