Last Updated on June 6, 2025 by Beltz Law Group
[…] At The Beltz Law Group, we understand the critical importance of preventing these tickets from becoming permanent marks on your driving history. A conviction for an FMFR offense can lead to substantial fines, surcharges, increased insurance premiums, and even the suspension of your driver’s license.
Understanding “Failure to Maintain Financial Responsibility” (FMFR)
Most Texas courts refer to “no insurance” tickets as “Failure to Maintain Financial Responsibility” (FMFR). This legal term, often abbreviated to FMFR, directly relates to Texas Transportation Code Section 601, which outlines the requirements for financial responsibility for motor vehicles.
Texas Transportation Code, Section 601.051 clearly states: “A person may not operate a motor vehicle in this state unless financial responsibility is established for that vehicle through: (1) a motor vehicle liability insurance policy…”
This means if you’re operating a vehicle without a valid liability insurance policy, you’re in violation of the law.
The Financial Impact: Fines and Beyond

Ticket Defense Attorney