Last Updated on June 9, 2025 by Beltz Law Group
[…] Understanding this presumption and how to potentially rebut it is vital for a successful defense.
At Beltz Law Group, we frequently represent clients in Garland Municipal Court and other Texas jurisdictions for speeding violations. This article will outline the general offense of speeding in the Texas Transportation Code and explain why challenging the presumption of unreasonable speed is critical. If you’ve received a speeding ticket and want to discuss your options, contact our experienced attorneys today at 214-321-4105.
The General Offense of Speeding: Texas Transportation Code Section 545.351
The foundational statute for speeding in Texas is Texas Transportation Code Section 545.351. This section states, in part:
Sec. 545.351. PRIMA FACIE SPEED LIMITS. (a) An operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing. (b) An operator may not drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard for actual and potential hazards then existing, including: (1) the surface and width of the highway; (2) the traffic, weather, and other conditions; and (3) the presence of pedestrians. (c) On a public highway, the following speeds are lawful and not prima facie evidence of a violation of Subsection (a): (1) 30 miles per hour in an urban district on a street other than a highway; (2) 15 miles per hour in an alley; (3) 15 miles per hour on a beach; (4) 60 miles per hour on a highway that is not an interstate highway… (5) 70 miles per hour on an interstate highway… (6) a speed limit set by a local authority under this subchapter or Subchapter C. …
The key takeaway from Subsection (a) is that driving must always be at a speed that is “reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing,” regardless of the posted limit. Subsection (c) then establishes specific prima facie (at first sight) speed limits for different types of roadways.

Speeding Ticket Defense Lawyer
The Crucial Presumption: Was Your Speed Unreasonable?