Last Updated on June 8, 2025 by Beltz Law Group
[…] When a traffic ticket goes into warrant status in Texas, it means you’ve either failed to appear in court as required or failed to satisfy a judgment (like paying a fine) that was previously ordered. Cities like Seagoville then place these warrants on you, making you subject to arrest.
The “big mistake” occurs when individuals, in a panic to avoid arrest, simply go to the Seagoville Municipal Court or pay online to clear the warrant. While this does lift the warrant and remove the immediate threat of arrest, it comes at a steep price:
Under Article 27.14(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, when a fine is paid (or an amount accepted by the court) for a fine-only misdemeanor, it “constitutes a finding of guilty in open court as though a plea of nolo contendere had been entered by the defendant.”
In plain terms: Paying a ticket that has gone into warrant means you are admitting guilt, and it becomes a conviction on your permanent record.

Seagoville Ticket Defense Lawyer
Why a Conviction is Worse Than a Warrant