Last Updated on June 8, 2025 by Beltz Law Group
[…] Contact Us Today for a Consultation: 214-321-4105
Drug Paraphernalia Laws in Texas: What You Need to Know
Many individuals, and even some legal professionals, are often unsure where to locate the specific statute for drug paraphernalia. Contrary to common belief, it’s not found in the Texas Penal Code, but rather in the Texas Health and Safety Code.
Specifically, Texas Health and Safety Code, Section 481.125, defines this offense broadly:
“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally uses or possesses with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance in violation of this chapter or to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance…”
This expansive definition means a wide array of items can be considered “paraphernalia.” For example, a simple plastic baggie that once contained traces of marijuana could fall under this definition. However, the law hinges on “intent to use.”